Saturday, August 27, 2011

Cosmic Country


Enjoy your Saturday folks....
camera: holga (?)
film: 35mm color

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Thursday, August 18, 2011

My Brain Ain't So Gooood

My Brain Ain't So Gooood Show! Fri. Aug 26th @Brian Street Tavern:

The date is right!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Night Beats On

This is a crappy pano pic that I pasted together in Indesign from crappy digital phone pics of the Night Beats when they played on the astro turf at Good Records last weekend. I drank a bunch of codeine cough syrup and made my way up to the front and they killed it. It was total scuzzed out psych garage rock. I loved it. I even got my copy of the UFO CLUB/Night Beats 10" signed. I was a happy feely good kinda way guy. Might of been the music ... might of been the cough syrup or a combo of the two but I had me a hella good time. My only thing was I wish it woulda lasted longer. The music not the cough syrup. no scrap that, both the cough syrup and the music.

Monday, August 15, 2011

Mundane Milestone Muah

I'm not sure how this compares to other blogs/websites and shit but in a little over 2 years I have had over 30K hits. I think that's pretty good. roughly 41 hits a day or so for little ole' dickweed Aaron Barker and his shitty art. Ha, my next goal is in another 2 years to have over 100K hits. let the fun begin .... and who cares anyways? here is an abstract photograph I took with my camera. I feel it has cinematic qualities like a memory or a dream (click to enlarge):

Camera: holga(?)
film: 35mm color

Friday, August 12, 2011

KId's Eye View

My obsession with ice cream extends into my obsession of cameras and film:

camera: mini diana f petite noir
film: color 35mm

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

A Mid-Summer's Nice Dream

I'm on the verge of something great. Maybe my life's work. Real pie in the sky kinda shit. To dream this into reality would save my soul ...


camera: lomo petite noir edition
film: color 35mm

Tuesday, August 02, 2011

Look Into My Eyes

Senior Suave The Psycho Killer: